Privacy Policy

Data Protection

As the scientific operator of the Gustav Klimt-Database, we the Gustav Klimt | Wien 1900-Private Foundation (Klimt-Foundation), have written this privacy policy (version 25.05.2018-21059487) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you as the visitor of our website have.

Our data protection representative can be reached via the following e-mail address: office@klimt-foundation.com

Hosting and technical service

Both hosting and technical service of the Gustav Klimt-Database are handled by an external service provider. Within the framework of hosting, based on legitimate interests, access data can be collected and evaluated in the usual scope for analysing the access behaviour.

General data storage

If you visit websites today, certain information is automatically saved. The website of the Gustav Klimt-Database collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. Collected may be the browser types, the operating system, the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), the sub-websites, the date and time of access, an Internet protocol address (IP address) or the Internet service provider of the accessing system.

Personal data storage

Personal data that you transmit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information will be used by us together with the time and the IP address for the mentioned specified purpose, will be kept safe and secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We only use personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal information by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We therefore recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Rights of the user

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. Further information can be found at www.dsb.gv.at.

TLS encryption with https

We use "https" to securely transfer data over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of "https" as part of our Internet address.

Contact Imprint Homepage Deutsch